Legal Requirements

For two citizens from outside countries to have a civil marriage ceremony in Cancun, you will need to provide:

  • Original and copy of birth certificates annotated and translated by an authorized translator certified in the Spanish language
  • Valid passports
  • Prenuptial clinical analyses of both parties for VDRL, HIV, and RH (results are valid for 15 days)
  • Original and copy of valid passport for two witnesses per party
  • Copy of legal immigration status: Tourist, FM3, FM2
  • Application and official oath of truthfulness
  • Name, age, nationality, home address and occupation of 4 witnesses. Clients must arrive at least 3 working days prior to the wedding ceremony to submit all the documents.
  • Requirements for a Catholic marriage in Cancun are:

  • Certificates of baptism
  • Certificates of confirmation
  • Permission of the selected church
  • Two witnesses
  • A passport-size photo of both the bride and groom
  • Prenuptial counseling attended by both the bride and groom